BEVY LABS, INC.
Privacy Policy

Overview
This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Bevy Labs, Inc. (“Bevy”) and applies to information collected when you use or access Bevy’s website at www.bevylabs.com (the “Website”) or when your information is submitted to Bevy by our customers via the services we offer to them (our “Product”) (collectively, the “Bevy Service”). We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you.
Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use, and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Changing our Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the end of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Bevy Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.
If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using the Bevy Service. Your use of the Bevy Service after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collected
We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways:
 
Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit our websites and/or use the Bevy Product.
 
 
 
Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Bevy Service. When you access or use the Bevy Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:
 
 
Use of Information
We may use the information collected through the Bevy Service for the limited purpose of providing the Bevy Service and related functionality and services for which Bevy has been engaged. The information may be used for a variety of purposes, including:
 
Do Not Track. Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information
We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the Bevy Service. For example, we may share personal information about you:
 

Collaboration and Sharing Features
The Bevy Service offers collaboration features which allow you to share your Content through the Bevy Service. As a function of the collaborative nature of the Bevy Service, and based on the permissions and settings you choose, the use of such features enables the sharing of Content with people you want to collaborate with. For more information about such collaboration and sharing features, we encourage you to review the information provided on https://support.bevylabs.com.

Global Data Privacy Protection
Currently, Bevy uses model contract clauses as the basis for it’s approach to global data privacy protection and compliance with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. These contractual clauses provide adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and as regards the exercise of the corresponding rights.

Security
You may access your Product account information and our service only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised in any way. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password to us.
If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at security@bevylabs.com.

Your Choices
Account Information and Retention. You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your Product account and modifying your information, or by emailing us at support@bevylabs.com. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your Product account, please email us at support@bevylabs.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.
We will retain your information for as long as your Product account is active or as needed to provide you with the Bevy Service. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers as directed by paying customers. Bevy will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.
Upon request, Bevy will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information that we are aware of. To request this information, contact us at privacy@bevylabs.com.
Promotional and Newsletter Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from Bevy by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@bevylabs.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the Bevy Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.
Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the Bevy Service.
California Residents. Under California law, California Residents who have an established business relationship with Bevy may choose to opt out of Bevy’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out at any time after granting approval, email privacy@bevylabs.com. Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

Links to Third-Party Websites
We may place links on the Bevy Service, including the Bevy blog. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of Bevy. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Our Policy Toward Children
The Bevy Service is not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@bevylabs.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. Please note, if you are under the age of 13, you may not use our website, products, or services.
 
Contacting Us
Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@bevylabs.com or to:
Bevy Labs, Inc.
1491 Edgewood Dr.
Palo Alto, CA, 94301
 
 
Last Updated: 1/25/2018